Organ Music on Radio

 

Colours of the King 2MBS-FM 102.5MHz


Broadcast on the second Saturday of every month from 6.00pm - 7.00pm


Prepared and presented on behalf of the Organ Music Society of Sydney by Andrew Grahame


Andrew Grahame advises that his programme "The Theatre Pipe Organ - Seriously" will return in 2005. Initially this programme was terminated at the end of 2004 due to major programming changes within 2MBS-FM. However many of these proposed changes have since been reversed following the resolutions passed at the recent AGM of the Music Broadcasting Society.

"The Theatre Pipe Organ - Seriously" will resume in March at the new timeslot of 6.30 pm on the 3rd Saturday of each month. There will be no broadcasts in January or February - the first of the new series will be on March 19.

"Colours of the King" which is presented on behalf of the Organ Music Society of Sydney will continue unchanged at 6 pm on the 2nd Saturday of each month.

 

2006

Colours of the King 2MBS-FM 102.5MHz

SATURDAY


14th January

6.00 pm
Sounds of the Ronald Sharp organ at Ormond College, Melbourne University
Played by Douglas Lawrence

Pachelbel - Ciacona in F minor
Pachelbel - Chorale Prelude 'Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ'
Pachelbel - Chorale Prelude 'Vom Himmel hoch' (2 settings)
Greene - Diapason movement
Camidge - Gavotte
Scheidt - Air and variations on the old Dutch song 'Ah, you fine young horsemen'
Buxtehude - Ciacona in E minor
Buxtehude - Prelude & Fugue in D minor
Buxtehude - Passacaglia in D minor
Pachelbel - Canon in D major (recorded 1995, after rebuilding of organ)
SATURDAY


21st January


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Raymond Bohr at Radio City Music Hall

Drigo - Serenade
Ponce - Estrellita
Fernandez - Cielito Lindo
Saint-Saens - 'The Swan' from 'Carnival of the Animals'
Grieg - 'Ich liebe Dich'
Warren/Gordon - You'll Never Know
De Koven - O Promise Me
Fibich - Poem
SATURDAY


11th February


6.00 pm
Organ music by the Swedish composer Otto Olsson (1879 - 1964)
Played by Ralph Gustafsson on the organ by Akermand and Lund (1878)
at the church of St Maria Magdalena, Stockholm

Gregorian Melodies Op 30
Five Trios
Prelude & Fugue in C sharp minor Op 39
SATURDAY

18th February


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

The artistry of Simon Gledhill

Coates - In a Country Lane (from 'Summer Days' suite)
Gould - Pavane
Foster - Jeannie with the Light Brown Hair
Friml - selections from 'The Vagabond King'

SATURDAY


11th March


6.00 pm
“A versatile small organ”
James Lancelot at the Harrison & Harrison organ (1993)
in the Emmanuel Church, Chestertown, Maryland.


Vivaldi (trans. Bach) - Concerto in A minor Op 3 No 8 (BWV 593)
Clerambault - Basse et Dessus de Trompette
Mendelssohn - Sonata No 6 in D minor Op 65
Bovet - Salamanca
Wesley - Variations on “The National Anthem”
SATURDAY


18th March


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Khachaturian - Sabre Dance (Tony Fenelon)
Kriesler - Liebesfreud (Al Melgard)
Heykens - Serenade (Reginald Foort)
Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song (Billy Nalle)
Boccherini - Minuet (Reginald Dixon)
Rachmaninov - Prelude in C Sharp Minor (Stuart Barrie)
Strauss - Waltz - Wine, Women and Song (Joseph Seal)

SATURDAY


8th April


6.00 pm
“The Symphonic Organ”
Thomas Murray at Yale University

Wagner - Grand March from “Tannhauser”
Greig - Excerpts from “Peer Gynt Suite No. 1”
Elgar - Larghetto from Serenade for Strings Op 20
Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
Khachaturian - Lullaby from “Gayaneh”
Dvorak - Carnival Overture
SATURDAY


15th April


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Prokofiev - “Peter and the Wolf”

Jelani Eddington at the 4/37 Wurlitzer in the Fullerton High School Auditorium
With George Woods (narrator)

SATURDAY


13th May


6.00 pm
Peter Hurford plays the Dutch organ at Eton College

Ritter - Sonatina in D minor
Pescetti - Sonata in C minor
Heron - Cornet Voluntary
Bach - Concerto in E flat BWV 579
Dandrieu - Five Noels
Carvalho - Allegro
Buxtehude - Toccata and Fugue in F major
SATURDAY


20th May


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Holst - Themes from “The Planets” (Simon Gledhill)
“Songs from the British Isles” (medley) - (Richard Hills)

SATURDAY


June 10


6.00 pm
A remarkable residence organ played by Kimberly Marshall

Marchand - extracts from a suite
Franck - Chorale No 2 in B minor
Widor - 1st movement from Symphony No 6 in C minor
Alain - Litanies

SATURDAY


June 17


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Delibes - music from “Coppelia” (Richard Hills)
Heykens - First Serenade (Tony Fenelon)
Coates - Bird Songs at Eventide (John Mann)
Wagner - Grand March from “Tannhauser” (Jonas Nordwall)

SATURDAY


July 8

6.00 pm
America's first concert organ (Methuen Memorial Music Hall)
Played by Frederick Hohman

Handel - Hornpipe from Water Music Suite (trans. Hohman)
Brahms - Prelude & Fugue in G minor
Franck - Prière
Sowerby - Comes Autumn Time
Dupré - Variations on a Noël
SATURDAY


July 15


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary (Clark Wilson)
Massenet - Meditation from “Thais” (Gerald Shaw)
Puccini - Nessun Dorma from “Turandot” (Chris McPhee)
Saint-Saens - The Aquarium from “Carnival of the Animals” (Chris McPhee)
Schrammel - Vienna for Aye (John Mann)
Von Suppe - Poet and Peasant Overture (Jonas Nordwall)

SATURDAY


August 12


6.00 pm
The organ in the Riverside Church, New York City,
Played by Timothy Smith

Bach - Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 (arr. Timothy Smith)
Howells - Psalm Prelude Op 32 No 1
Jongen - Priere (from Quatre Pièces Op 37)
Widor - Allegro and Final from Symphony No 2 in G minor
Elgar - Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op 36
Dupré - Cortège et Litanie Op 19
SATURDAY


August


6.30 pm
August - NO THEATRE ORGAN BROADCAST DUE TO RADIOTHON

SATURDAY


9th September


6.00 pm
Music for Trumpet and Organ
Gerhard Webster (Trumpet) with Paul Klemme (Organ) at the Reuter organ (1995)
in the Heine Memorial Chapel, University of Pittsburgh

Barrett - Voluntary in C
Telemann - Suite from “Heroic Music”
Peeters - Aria Op. 51
Purcell - Entreé and March in C
Lloyd Webber - “Pie Jesu” from Requiem
Aratunian - Aria
Stanley - Suite of Voluntaries in D
Buxtehude - Chorale Prelude “Nun bitten wir den Heiligen Geist”
Bach - Arioso (Air on a G string)
Bach - Jesu, joy of man's desiring (from Cantata No 147)
Reiche - Fanfare
Clark - Trumpet Voluntary
SATURDAY


16th September


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Saint-Saens - Bacchanale (Jelani Eddington)
Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No 2 (Lyn Larsen)
Boccherini - Minuet (Nigel Ogden)
Strauss - Overture “Die Fledermaus” (Jelani Eddington)

SATURDAY


14th October


6.00 pm
“Totally Tubular”
The sounds of two organs with tubular-pneumatic action, restored by Wakeley Pipe Organs of Victoria
- played by Rhys Boak and Ryoko Mori
.

Dubois - Toccata in G
Schumann - Sketch for Pedal Piano No 4 in D flat
Peeters - Chorale Prelude “O sons and daughters, let us sing”
Hollins - A Trumpet Minuet
Rawsthorne - Prelude on A Londonderry Air
Durufle - Sicilenne from Suite Op 5
Wesley - An Old English Melody
Clark - Trumpet voluntary
Mulet - Carillon Sortie
SATURDAY


21st October


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Delibes - Music from “Coppelia” (Richard Hills)
Heykens - First Serenade (Tony Fenelon)
Coates - Bird Songs at Eventide (John Mann)
Wagner - Grand March from “Tannhauser” (Jonas Nordwall)

SATURDAY


11th November


6.00 pm
“Let's go the Opera”
Transcriptions of operatic music played by the Australian concert organist Thomas Heywood

Verdi - Grand March from “Aïda”
Rossini - Overture to “The Thieving Magpie”
Mozart - Suite from “The Magic Flute”
Verdi - Overture to “Nabucco”
Lemare - Concert Fantasia on Bizet's “Carmen”
Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumblebee
SATURDAY


16th November


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

A tribute to the American theatre organist Tom Hazleton, who died on 13th March 2006.

Hazleton - Improvisation on the hymn tune “St Anne”
Debussy - Clair de Lune
American Patriotic Medley (arr. Hazleton)

SATURDAY


9th December


6.00 pm
The organ at Christ and St Luke's Episcopal Church, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
played by Allen Schaffer

Beach - Prelude on an old folk tune “The Fair Hills of Eire, O”
Noble - Fantasy on “Ton-Y-Botel”
Ireland - Elegiac Romance
Bridge - Allegro Grazioso from “Three Pieces”
Mulet - 3 pieces of “Esquisses Byzantines”
(Nave; Rose Window; Toccata “Tu Es Petra”)
SATURDAY


16th December


6.30 pm
The Theatre Organ

Revisiting the first broadcast, from Febuary 2003, which began this series.

Debussy - Arabesque (Hector Olivera)
Rossini - La Danza (Jelani Eddington)
Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 (Quentin Maclean)
Strauss - The Emperor Waltz (Chris Elliot)



 



Past years' programs




Back to Diary page