For other Organ Music Society web pages, please

Organ Music on Radio

Prepared and presented on behalf of the Organ Music Society of Sydney
by Andrew Grahame.

"Colours of the King" which is presented on behalf of the Organ Music Society of Sydney continues from 5.00 - 6.00pm on the second Saturday of each month.

"The Theatre Organ" is presented at 6.30 - 7.00pm on the third Saturday of each month.


2MBS-FM now has web streaming. To tune in, log on to the station’s web page at Follow the link in the lower left corner of the screen. Windows Media Player will open and streaming will commence. A high-speed broadband connection is desirable to avoid dropouts due to buffering. Alternatively you can access the broadcast directly via this link:

Theatre Organ Magic Radio Northern Beaches 2MWM-FM 88.7 and 90.3 is
presented by John Batts at 12 noon on the first Sunday of each month.


Colours of the King 2MBS-FM 102.5MHz


12th January

5.00 pm

Music for the Art-Harmonium, played by Joris Verdin
on instruments by Debain (1860) and Mustel (1920).

Bizet – Trois Esquisses

Rossini – Prelude Religieux from “Petite Messe Solennelle”

Boellmann – Two Offertoires from “Heures Mystique”

Guilmant – Scherzo (Op 31) and Priere e Berceuse (Op 27)

Mouquet – Suite Symphonique in B Flat Major


19th January

6.30 pm

The Theatre Organ

An original suite composed by the distinguished American theatre organist Lee Erwin (1908 – 2000) for accompaniment of the Rudolph Valentino silent movie “The Eagle” in a screening in the early 1970’s at Manhattan’s Beacon Theatre (Wurlitzer 4/19).


The Empress Waltzes

Incidental Music

The Eagle

Love Theme

- plus “One Alone” by Sigmund Romberg


9th February

5.00 pm

Organ music of Louis Vierne

 Impromptu Op 54 No 2 (played by Michael Dudman)

Berceuse Op 31 No 19 (played by Andrew Grahame)

Symphonie No 5 in A Op 47 (played by Frederick Hohman)


16th February

6.30 pm

The Theatre Organ

Eric Coates – March “Calling All Workers” (Margaret Hall)

Listz – Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 (Reginald Foort)

Leroy Anderson – Belle of the Ball (Gerald Shaw)

Ketelbey – In a Monastery Garden (Jesse Crawford)

Smetana – Dance of the Comedians (Jonas Nordwall)


8th March

5.00 pm

Music for Brass and Organ

The RAAF Brass Ensemble (cond. F.O. Matthew Shelley)

Amy Johansen (Organ) in concert in the Great Hall,
University of Sydney, on 21st November, 2004. (Recording engineer – Greg Ghavalas)

Richard Strauss – Fanfare der Stadt Wien

Widor – Salve fac populum tuum

Widor – Andante Sostenuto from “Symphony Gothique” Op. 70

Gabrieli – Canzon Septimi Toni a 8 from “Sacrae Symphoniae”

Crespo – Bruckner Etude

Handel – Sonata in F major

Vierne – Marche Triomphale du Centenaire de Napoleon 1

Howells – Master Tallis’ Testament

Mathias – Processional


15th March

6.30 pm

Music from the 20th century stage 

Gershwin – “Summertime” (Jean Martyn)

Kern – Symphonic Suite from “Showboat” (Jelani Eddington)


12th April

5.00 pm

Bach on the Flentrop organ at Harvard played by John Ayer

Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 538 (Dorian)

Chorale preludes:


“Jesu, meine Freude” BWV 610

“O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross” BWV 622

“Christe, aller welt Trost” BWV 670

“An Wasserflüssen Babylon”

Prelude & Fugue in E minor BWV 548 (“Wedge”)


19th April

6.30 pm

British Light Music of the 20th century 

Clive Richardson – Melody on the move (Simon Gledhill)

Andrew Fenner – Gremlin in the Galley (David Shepherd)

Haydn Wood – Sketch of a Dandy (Simon Gledhill)

Billy Mayerl – Autumn Crocus (Simon Gledhill)

Bobby Pagan – Canyon Caballeron (Simon Gledhill)

Noel Coward – selection (Richard Hills)


10th May

5.00 pm

Transcriptions for organ (including sounds of Sydney and Melbourne Town Hall organs, and Sydney Opera House Grand Organ) 

Walton – Coronation March “Orb and Sceptre” (Thomas Heywood)

Saint-Saens – Adagio from Organ Symphony (Christian Brembeck)

Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre (David Drury)

Richard Strauss – Feirlich Einzug (Christian Brembeck)

Debussy – Andante from String Quartet in G minor (David Hill)

Godard – Grand Galop de Concert (Robert Ampt and Amy Johansen)


17th May

6.30 pm

Copland – “Hoedown” from ballet “Rodeo” (Walt Strony”

Fibich – Poeme (Chris Elliot)

J Strauss II – Nuns’ Chorus from “Casanova” (Phil Kelsall)

Grieg – The Last Spring (Lyn Larsen)

J Strauss II – Thunder and Lightning Polka (Simon Gledhill)


14th June

5.00 pm

“Organic Shakespeare” – organ music and transcriptions for organ inspired by the works of William Shakespeare

(rebroadcast of items first heard in December 2004)

Simon Nieminski at the Wicks pipe/digital demonstration organ

Nicolai – Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor

Coleridge-Taylor – Othello Suite

Vaughan Williams – Greensleeves

Locke – movements from The Tempest (trans. S. Nieminski)

Walton – Three pieces from film score to Richard III

Mendelssohn – Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream


21th June

6.30 pm

Grainger – Shepherd’s Hey (Frederick Bayco)

Chopin – medley of piano works (Reginald Foort)

Quilter – Rosamunde and Fairy Frolic (Frederick Bayco)

Quilter – Will o’ the Wisp (Simon Gledhill)

Brahms – Waltz in A flat (Tony Fenelon)

Schubert – Marche Militaire (Frederic Bayco)


12th July

5.00 pm

Recognising the 20th anniversary of the opening of the Smenge organ in the concert hall at Newcastle Conservatorium of Music. Items taken from an LP recorded by Michael Dudman shortly after the organ’s opening.

Buxtehude - Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C

Bach - Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV 542

Bach – Gigue Fugue in G BWV 577

Boely – Andante Con Moto

Avison – Concerto in D Op 9 No 12 (trans. M. Dudman)

Vierne – Andantino from Pieces de Fantasie Op 51

Paine – Concert Variations on The Star Spangled Banner

Bossi – Giga


19th July

6.30 pm

A classical organist playing a Wurlitzer, and some theatre/classical organ duets

Bach – Trio Sonata No 6 in G 1st movement (Carlo Curley)

Widor – Intermezzo from Symphony No 6 (Carlo Curley)

Schubert – Marche Militaire (Lyn Larsen and Carlo Curley)

Rossini – Overture to William Tell (Lyn Larsen and Carlo Curley)


9th August

5.00 pm

Sounds of the restored organ in the chapel of the Convent of Mercy, Singleton – played by Brendon Lukin

Mozart – Andante for a Cylinder in a Small Clock K.616

Sweelinck – My young life hath an end

Brahms – A rose breaks into bloom

Haydn – Eight pieces for Musical Clock

Elgar – Vesper Voluntaries (Introduction and Andante)

Handel – Tunes for Clay’s Musical Clock

Buxtehude – Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV 161


16th August

6.30 pm

Glinka – Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla (Simon Gledhill)

Sibelius – Finlandia (Jonas Nordwall)

Puccini – Musetta’s Waltz Song (Tony Fenelon)

Wagner – Ride of the Valkyries (David Whickerham)


13th September

5.00 pm

Organ works of Georg Böhm (1661 – 1733) who is believed to have taught JS Bach. Christiaan Teeuwsen playing the Reil organ (1999) in the Bovenkirk, Kampen, The Netherlands.

Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Partita “Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend”
Chorale Prelude “Christ lag in Todesbanden”
Prelude and Fugue in C major
Partita “Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten”
Chorale Prelude “Vater unser im Himmelreich”
Prelude, Fugue and Postlude in G minor


20th September

6.30 pm

Gershwin – Rhapsody in Blue (Quentin Maclean)
Satie – Gymnopedie No 1 (Nigel Ogden)
Wagner – Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde (Walt Strony)
Monti – Czardas (Joseph Seal)


11th October

5.00 pm

2008 sees the 150th anniversary of the death, at age 24, of Julius Reubke. His monumental Sonata on 94th Psalm, which clearly shows the influence of his teacher Liszt, is a cornerstone of 19th century organ repertoire.

Liszt – Fantasia and Fugue on BACH
(Michael Dudman at Newcastle Anglican Cathedral)
Reubke – Sonata on the 94th Psalm
(Hans-Christoph Becker-Foss – organ not named)


18th October

6.30 pm

Bizet – Excerpts from Carmen Suite - Prelude, Aragonaise, Intermezzo, Changing of the Guard, Gypsy Dance (Tony Fenelon)
Offenbach – Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld (Jonas Nordwall)


8th November

5.00 pm

Healey Willan (1880 – 1968) was an English-born musician who moved to Canada in 1913. This program gives a snapshot of his skill as a composer for organ.

Patrick Wedd performs on an instrument which dates from 1914 and which shows well the sounds Willan had in mind.

Five preludes on plainchant melodies
Prelude on “Aberystwyth””
Introduction, Passacaglia and Fugue


15th November

6.30 pm

Von Suppe – Light Cavalry Overture (Ron Rhode)
Chopin – Minute Waltz (Jelani Eddington)
Rodgers – Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Chris McPhee)
Orth – In a Clock Store (Nigel Ogden)
Strauss – Thunder and Lightning Polka (Simon Gledhill)


10th December

12 - 1pm

Rising Stars on Air

Winners of the Sydney Organ Competition perform live

Performer/s Composer Work Disc Duration
Clock Trio Khachaturian Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano (arr. For cl, fl and p) Young Ensembles 2008 0:21:21
Clock Trio Saint-Saens Tarantell for flute, clarinet and piano Young Ensembles 2008 0:06:38
Edith Yam Saint-Saens Fantaisie in E flat Organ Intermediate 0:06:28
Edith Yam Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in D BuxWV139 Organ Junior 0:06:26
Edith Yam Mendelssohn Fugue in C min Organ Junior 0:03:54
Edith Yam Bach Trio Sonata No 5 BWV529 (1st mvt) Organ Intermediate 0:05:33
Julian Sanchez Bach Ich ruf' su dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV639 Organ Junior 0:02:57
Julian Sanchez Young Divertissement Organ Junior 0:02:30


13th December

5.00 pm

A concert recording made for 2MBS featuring Michael Deasey – formerly Organist and Choirmaster of St Andrew’s Cathedral Sydney and now Director of Music and Precentor at All Saints Anglican Cathedral, Bathurst.

Concert date 7th May 2006 – venue St Stephen’s Anglican Church Penrith (Jackson organ of 1874, enlarged Fincham 1906, rebuilt Brown & Arkley 1977) – recording engineer Greg Ghavalas.

Walond – Voluntary in G major
Stanley – Voluntary in C major
Buxtehude – Chorale Prelude “Now pray we the Holy Ghost”
Bach – Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Gluck – In Paradise
Bonnet – Romance Sans Paroles
Owens – Chorale Prelude “Shall we gather at the river”
Bonnet – Ariel


17th December

12 - 1pm

Rising Stars on Air

Winners of the Sydney Organ Competition perform live

Performer/s Composer Work Disc Duration
Dionysus Trio Bartok Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano (mvt 1-2) Chamber Music (Sydney Eisteddfod) 0:12:41
Marko Sever Bach Prelude and Fugue in D BWV532 Organ Intermediate 0:10:36
Marko Sever Alain Litanies Organ Intermediate 0:04:49
Marko Sever Bach Prelude and Fugue in C BWV547 Organ Junior 0:08:54
Marko Sever Gigout Scherzo in E major Organ Junior 0:04:16
Cathleen Dong Buxtehude Toccata in F major Organ Junior 0:02:17
Cathleen Dong Guilmant Invocation in B flat major Organ Junior 0:02:09

20th December

6.30 pm

A program of march music

Coates – March – Oxford Street (Joseph Seal)
Bagley – National Emblem March (Russell Holmes)
Belton – Down the Mall (Sandy McPherson)
Johnson – The Waterloo March (Nigel Ogden)
Sousa – medley of popular marches (Reginald Dixon)
Strauss – Radetsky March (Tony Fenelon)
Teike – Old Comrades (Joseph Seal)


10th January 2009

5.00 pm

A concert recording made for 2MBS featuring Angelo Castaldo, Organist and Choirmaster of Volto Santo’s Sanctuary, Naples, Italy.

Concert date 7th April, 2006 – venue St Mark’s Anglican Church Figtree (organ by Kinloch, 1845) – sound engineer Greg Ghavalas.

Frescobaldi – Toccata Decima, Canzon dopo l’Epistola, Toccata per l’Elevatione, Bergamasca
Pergolesi – Sonata per cembalo o organo
Panerai – 3 movements from Sonata 85 da organo
Donizetti – Rondo
Buxtehude – Preludium from Te Deum
Walther – Corale e variazioni
WF Bach – Toccata


17th January 2009

6.30 pm

Strauss – Voices of Spring (Margaret Hall)
Ketelbey – In a Monastery Garden (Quentin Maclean)
Smetana – Dance of the Comedians (Jonas Nordwall)
Gounod – Funeral March of a Marionette (Reginald Foort)
Curzon – March of the Bowmen (Simon Gledhill)


Past years' programs

Historic recordings taken from the Michael Dudman
"Historic Organs of Sydney" CD set,
produced by the Organ Music Society of Sydney, 1995.
Boëly - Fantaisie in B flat (St Barnabas', Broadway)
Boëllmann - Toccata (Suite Gothique), (Pitt St Uniting Church)