For other Organ Music Society web pages, please




August 2015



Dec 14 Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec

 


 

Back to Diary page

 

 

 

 

 

1 Sat

 


2 Sun

2 - 3pm  Christ Church St Laurence, Sydney

Organ Recital Series


Benjamin Sheen (St Thomas's Fifth Avenue, New York)

Enquiries: 0430 372 990
Entry by note donation


Program

HARRIS Flourish for an Occasion
TALLIS Hymn: Veni Redemptor
HOWELLS Master Tallis's Testament
BACH Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
MOZART Fantasia in F minor, K. 594
HAMPTON Everbody Dance, from Five Dances
Edwin Lemare - Andantino in D-flat major, Op. 83, no. 2 'Moonlight and Roses'
ELGAR Sonata in G major, Op. 28, Allegro maestoso

 

 

2.30pm St Stephen's, Macquarie St, Sydney


3 Mon


4 Tue


5 Wed


6 Thu

1.10 - 1.40pm St Andrew's Cathedral


$5 entry


7 Fri


8 Sat

6.00pm - 7.00pm Fine Music FM Organ Music Society Radio Program 102.5MHz Program details

 

 

2 pm - St John's Anglican Church, Dee Why

Dr Tom Edwards - farewell recital

Oliphant Chuckerbutty - Paene,
Mendelssohn Sonata no 2 in C,
Brumby Variations on an original theme,
Widor Adagio from Symphony 5 in F,
Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor BWV 565


9 Sun


10 Mon

12.30pm - Sydney Town Hall

Amy Johansen (from University to Town Hall)

Free


11 Tue


12 Wed


13 Thu

1.10 - 1.40pm St Andrew's Cathedral


$5 entry


14 Fri


15 Sat


16 Sun

4pm - St Mary's Cathedral

Thomas Wilson

Retiring collection


17 Mon


18 Tue


19 Wed


20 Thu

1.10 - 1.40pm St Andrew's Cathedral


$5 entry

 


21 Fri


22 Sat


23 Sun

2 - 3pm  Christ Church St Laurence, Sydney

Organ Recital Series


Fr Daniel Dries (CCSL Sydney)

Enquiries: 0430 372 990
Entry by note donation


 

3.30pm - Sydney University Great Hall


SARAH KIM (Australia/France)

Admission free

(Carillon recital by University carillonists at 2pm)

 

Our special guest artist is Sarah Kim, alumna of the Sydney Conservatorium and former University Organ Scholar. After graduating with First Class Honours and the University Medal, she was awarded a University of Sydney overseas travelling scholarship and became the first Australian organist to be accepted into the 'Cycle de Perfectionnement' at the Paris Conservatoire. There she studied under the tuition of Oliver Latry and Michel Bouvard and graduated with high distinction. She also completed a Masters degree in early music at the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis.

It is a great pleasure to welcome her back to Sydney to play for us.

Program:
Crown Imperial William Walton (1902-1983) transcribed Herbert Murrill
Sonata No. 3, BWV 527 Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Pictures at an Exhibition Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881) transcribed Jean Guillou

As always, you are most welcome to make a full musical day out of it by attending both carillon and organ recitals. Admission is free.

2.00pm Carillon recital by Liz Cartwright (bring a picnic to enjoy as you sit in the Quadrangle and listen to the bells)
2.45pm Carillon tour and complimentary refreshments in Anteroom adjoining the Great Hall
3.30pm Organ recital in Great Hall


24 Mon


25 Tue


26 Wed


27 Thu

1.10 - 1.40pm St Andrew's Cathedral


$5 entry


28 Fri


1.10pm St Stephen's, Macquarie St, Sydney.

Joshua Ryan (organ)

Program details

Donation welcome

Enquiries: 0413 166 803 (or email Mark Quarmby)

 

 


29 Sat

Theatre Organ Magic

Australia's Silent Film Festival

Epping Baptist Church 1 Ray Road Epping

3pm - The Kings of Comedy! With Cliff Bingham on the mighty theatre organ

Those Awful Hats (1909) D W Griffith

An Eastern Westerner (1920) Harold Lloyd

Gymnasium Jim (1922) Orange NSW born Billy Bevan

The Love Nest (1923) Buster Keaton

 

AUSTRALIA'S SILENT FILM FESTIVAL

Website: www.ozsilentfilmfestival.com.au

Phone: 0419 267 318

Email: info@ozsilentfilmfestival.com.au


30 Sun

2.30pm - Sydney Town Hall

 

Sydney Eisteddfod, together with Rotary Club of Sydney Cove, is holding the Australian Choral Grand Prix at the Sydney Town Hall on Sunday, August 30 @ 2.30pm. A spectacular highlight of the program will see the newly restored 19th Century Grand Organ at Sydney Town Hall used to accompany the massed choirs.

Parents, grandparents, friends and lovers of choral music will witness the eight finalist choirs as they compete for a prize pool of $20,000 with awards such as the coveted $4,000 Jury Vote and popular $4,000 People's Choice Award.

During the program the choirs will combine to over 400 voices under the baton of one of Australia's leading orchestral and operatic conductors, Simon Kenway. They will be accompanied by Robert Fox (School Organist at Shore) on the magnificent 19th Century Grand Organ as they sing rousing patriotic anthems "I Vow To Thee My Country" and "Jerusalem" before the winning choir of the "Perpetual Trophy for the Australian Choral Grand Prix" for 2015 is announced.

Originally established in 1933 as a 'Choral Contest For Male Voices' Sydney Eisteddfod has always championed the merits of choir performance in its Festival Program and recently restored the magnificent original "City Of Sydney Cup" trophy to its former glory which, 82 years on, is now regarded as one of its greatest treasures.

This is an event for the whole family to enjoy and a perfect occasion to plan for a day in Sydney City with perhaps a lunch at one of the surrounding eateries before the concert commences at 2:30pm.

For tickets contact Sydney Eisteddfod on ph: 02 9261 8366 or online at www.sydneyeisteddfod.com.au/acgp

 

Australian Choral Grand Prix Finalists Choirs

Fort Street High School Chamber Choir (Petersham)

Frensham Madrigals (Mittagong)

Pymble Chorale (Pymble)

Pymble Ladies' College Junior School Chamber Choir (Pymble)

Waitara Junior Voices – Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)

Reddam House 5 And 6 Singers (Woollahra)

Brigidine College (St Ives)

Australian Performing Arts Grammar School (Glebe)

 


31 Mon

 

 

 


 

Dec 14 Jan Feb Mar Apr May June July Aug Sept Oct Nov Dec
 

 


 

Back to Diary page